So, what do you do?
[…] At the end of the day, you may find yourself in need of a declaration that a missing person has been gone so long he or she may be legally declared to have died even though there is no tangible or physical evidence of death.
All states have just the answer you may need, and Florida is no different. We have statutory provisions for just such an occasion. Under Florida Statute §731.103(3), “(a) person who is absent from the place of his or her last-known domicile for a continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search and inquiry is presumed to be dead.”
That is the good news but there are those fateful words “after diligent search and inquiry.” In order to achieve this simple result, you literally must show the court that you have diligently exhausted every reasonable avenue or option to try and locate this missing person.